Buy Tickets

Meet Adam Rossington

Date of Birth
05.05.1993
Nationality
British
Shirt No
07
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Rosso
Career Best
138* vs Sussex

Northamptonshire Player Number: 490

The London-born batsman-wicketkeeper has taken full advantage of the opportunity that presented itself in 2014 when Northamptonshire brought him to Wantage Road on loan from Middlesex. He scored 440 runs in half-a-dozen Championship matches – including a battling century to hold the side together against Nottinghamshire – and also impressed for the Steelbacks in both One-Day Cup and the T20 Blast. The result was a permanent move, and since then he has continued to produce plenty of eye-catching performances in both four-day and one-day cricket. Last summer he formed a highly-successful T20 opening partnership with Richard Levi – ‘Rosso’ nearly matching Levi’s remarkable strike-rate in the 160s. He also took a hundred off Kent’s attack in the Championship at Beckenham.

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

WARREN: HONESTY IS THE KEY TO A POSITIVE CULTURE

Northamptonshire Chairman Gavin Warren says that 'honesty' has been the buzzword around the County Ground this winter.

NEWTON AND COBB APPOINTED NORTHAMPTONSHIRE VICE-CAPTAINS

Northamptonshire CCC has today announced the appointment of two vice-captains for the 2019 season.

CURRAN CONFIDENT BUSY WINTER CAN STAND HIM IN GOOD STEAD

Ben Curran is back at the County Ground and raring to go for a positive 2019 season with Northamptonshire.

RIPLEY: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE IN GOOD PLACE BEFORE SEASON

Head Coach David Ripley believes that the lessons learned during a tough 2018 will bring a more positive 2019 for the Northamptonshire squad.

VASCONCELOS LOOKING TO KICK ON IN YEAR TWO

Ricardo Vasconcelos is looking to make his second year at the County Ground even more memorable than his first.

COBB COMMITS TO NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Josh Cobb has become the latest player to extend his stay at Wantage Road.

WAKELY ENJOYS TOUGH WORK-OUT WITH SAINTS

Alex Wakely says that last week's joint training session with Northampton Saints was an eye-opener for the Northamptonshire squad.

SPORTSAID LUNCH TO FEATURE RUGBY INTERNATIONAL

The first Northampton SportsAid Lunch of 2019 features a former England international rugby player who won multiple Premiership and Heineken Champions Cup titles with Leicester Tigers.

KEOGH CAN'T WAIT FOR THE CRICKET TO START

Rob Keogh says that a six-week spell spent playing and training in Melbourne this winter has reinvigorated his appetite for cricket ahead of the 2019 season.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SIGN WEST INDIES CAPTAIN

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club has today announced that West Indies captain Jason Holder will be in the squad for part of the 2019 Specsaver County Championship and Royal London One Day Cup campaigns, subject to Cricket West Indies NOC approval.

JOIN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE ON THE PRE-SEASON TOUR

The Northamptonshire squad is heading to La Manga in March as part of the preparations for the 2019 season, and the club has partnered with Smile Group Travel to offer supporters a special rate at one of Europe's prime resorts!

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CCC PARTNERS WITH PARKWAY VOLKSWAGEN

Northamptonshire CCC has today announced a new partnership with Parkway Volkswagen Northampton.

Steelbacks Support Northamptonshire Carers Awards

Procter and Newton attended the event to provide prizes for the young carers.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND FRAMLINGHAM COLLEGE ANNOUNCE EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP

Northamptonshire and Suffolk's Framlingham College have today announced an exciting new educational partnership which will give outstanding opportunities to some of the region's most talented young cricketers.

NEWTON EXTENDS STAY AT NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Northamptonshire County Cricket Club has announced that Rob Newton has extended his stay at the club until at least the end of the 2020 season.

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
stanair