Buy Tickets

Meet Alex Wakely

Date of Birth
03.11.1988
Nationality
British
Shirt No
08
Batting Style
Right Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Wakers
Career Best
123

Northamptonshire Player Number: 453

The ever-popular ‘Wakers’ made Northamptonshire history in 2016 by becoming the first County skipper to lift TWO major one-day trophies when the Steelbacks were crowned T20 Blast champions again. It was a well-deserved reward for Alex’s courage and resilience in bouncing back from a serious Achilles tendon injury that ruled him out for the entire 2014 season. Appointed captain in all formats for 2015 he has proved an outstanding leader both on and off the field, whilst also proving himself a capable and highly-adaptable batsman in the various competitions. Involved with the club since the age of 13, no-one gives more for (and cares more about) the Steelbacks’ cause. Wakely led The Steelbacks with the bat on T20 Finals Day in 2016 with two century partnerships at Edgbaston. Wakers took Northants from 15-3 to 138-4 scoring 53 in an explosive partnership with Ben Duckett against Notts Outlaws. In the Final, he shared a partnership of 120 with Josh Cobb to save Northants from being 9-3 to bring the trophy home. Alex signed a new deal with the club, keeping him at Wantage Road until the end of the 2020 season.  

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
stanair