Buy Tickets

Meet Graeme White

Date of Birth
18.04.1987
Nationality
British
Shirt No
87
Batting Style
N/A
Bowling Style
Left Slow Arm - Orthodox
Nickname
Whitey
Career Best
6/44

Northamptonshire Player Number: 444

Graeme’s immense value to the Northamptonshire squad was highlighted in 2017 when he missed part of the season through injury, eventually undergoing surgery on his troublesome shoulder in September. Around the same time he committed himself to the club by agreeing a new two-year contract. Graeme was the ‘junior’ member of Northamptonshire’s Academy way back in 2001, aged 14, and the left-arm spinner stepped up to first-class cricket with the County five years later. After a stint with Nottinghamshire he returned to Wantage Road – initially on loan, in 2013 – and has played a major role in the Steelbacks’ white-ball successes. In 2016 he was named national player of the year in the One-Day Cup and gained selection for the pre-season ‘North v South’ series in the UAE. Graeme signed a white ball only contract in 2018 after deciding to retire from County Championship cricket. 

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair