Buy Tickets

Meet Josh Cobb

Date of Birth
17.08.1990
Nationality
British
Shirt No
04
Batting Style
Right Handed - Middle Order
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Off Break
Nickname
Cobby
Career Best
148* - 4/22

Northamptonshire Player Number: 492

Josh secured a place in the record books in 2016 after being named ‘Man of the Match’ in a domestic T20 final for the second time in his career.  His knock of 80 from 48 balls (his fifth half-century of the campaign) paved the way for the Steelbacks’ triumph over Durham at Edgbaston. The son of a Leicestershire stalwart, Russell Cobb, Josh crossed one of county cricket’s great divides – from Grace Road to Wantage Road – in 2015 and proceeded to make telling contributions in all formats for his new club.  In addition to his destructive batting and tidy off-spin, he is one of the most brilliant fielders in county cricket. During the 2018 season, Josh scored his first T20 century against the Birmingham Bears at Wantage Road. At the start of the 2019 season, Josh was announced as the Vice-Captain of both the 50-over and T20 squads. 

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
stanair