Buy Tickets

Meet Nathan Buck

Date of Birth
26.04.1991
Nationality
British
Shirt No
11
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Medium Fast
Nickname
Bucky
Career Best
6/34

 

Northamptonshire Player Number: 502

Nathan made an encouraging start in Northamptonshire colours after joining the club ahead of the 2017 season on a three-year contract. He captured 36 first-class wickets in nine matches including a ‘six-for’ against Durham at Riverside and also contributed some useful runs down the order. He began his county career at Leicestershire, achieving early international recognition at Under-19s and England Lions level, before making a move north to Lancashire in 2015. Injury held him back during his first season at Old Trafford but in 2016 he made 17 appearances in all competitions and returned career-best T20 figures of 4-26 against Birmingham Bears. During his time at Wantage Road, Bucky has made a big impact on the pitch and in the dressing room. Nathan took his best First Class figures in a match claiming 8-107 which included a 'five-for' in the first innings against Middlesex. As well as that, Buck hit his first First Class half century scoring 53 against Glamorgan at Sophia Gardens. This impressive knock included a remarkable 11 boundaries with two of those being big sixes. He was rewarded for his efforts with a new contract that will see him stay with The Steelbacks until the end of the 2021 season. 

SPONSORS

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair