Buy Tickets

Meet Ricardo Vasconcelos

Date of Birth
27 October 1997
Nationality
South African
Shirt No
27
Batting Style
Left-hand
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Dave
Career Best
184

Since joining Northamptonshire in 2018, Johannesburg-born Ricardo immediately hit the ground running. Ricardo made a superb start to his first-class career with Boland in South African domestic cricket, scoring two centuries and a couple of fifties in his first ten matches. A left-handed batsman and talented wicketkeeper – whose hard-hitting style has prompted inevitable comparisons with Proteas star Quinton de Kock – the 20-year-old gained international honours with South Africa’s Under-19s back in 2016.  Last December he scored an unbeaten 57 off 51 balls for a SA Invitation XI against Zimbabwe in Paarl and also snapped up four catches behind the stumps, and also impressed with bat and gloves in the Africa Cup T20 event. Vasconcelos hit 140 at Wantage Road during the 2018 against Middlesex and started the 2019 season emphatically with a career best 184 at Sophia Gardens against Glamorgan. 

 

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Spees One Sports
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair
Aspers