Buy Tickets

Meet Rob Newton

Date of Birth
18.01.1990
Nationality
British
Shirt No
10
Batting Style
Right Handed - Top Order
Bowling Style
N/A
Nickname
Newts
Career Best
202*

Northamptonshire Player Number: 471

Another product of Northamptonshire’s Academy, Rob ticked a notable achievement off his personal cricketing ‘to do’ list in 2016 with a maiden Championship double-century – 202 not out - against Leicestershire. In 2016, he was the only County batsman to pass 1,000 first-class runs, another excellent effort which earned him the media award. After scoring heavily in school cricket at Framlingham, Rob confirmed his arrival at the higher level in 2012 with three Championship centuries, including two in the same match against Derbyshire. Since then he has suffered some frustrating injuries but in 2014 earned the admiration of all present when he braved a cracked thumb to deny Durham’s bowlers and save Northamptonshire from defeat at Wantage Road. In 2017, Rob scored his first century in List A cricket, when he made 107 against Worcestershire Rapids in the Royal London One-Day Cup. At the start of the 2019 season, Rob was announced as the Vice Captain of the red ball side and signed a new two-year deal with the club. 

 

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Imperial Cars
stanair