Buy Tickets

Meet Tom Sole

Date of Birth
12.06.1996
Nationality
British
Shirt No
90
Batting Style
Right Hand
Bowling Style
Right Arm - Off Spin
Nickname
Soley
Career Best
4/24

Northamptonshire Player Number:  N/A

The son of Scotland rugby union legend David Sole, Tom came to Northamptonshire on trial in 2015 – turning out for the County’s Second XI – and was invited to join the academy at Wantage Road at the end of that season.  The 21-year-old off-spinner/batsman tasted first-team cricket for the first time last summer when he was picked against South Africa in the tourists’ one-day fixture at Northampton, and it turned out to be a debut to remember as he captured the prized wicket of Hashim Amla and then came close to earning the County a shock win by hitting 54 off just 43 balls including three sixes.  He has also attracted the attention of Scotland’s selectors and in December 2017 was selected in the senior national squad (under the captaincy of former Northamptonshire batsman Kyle Coetzer) for a tournament in the United Arab Emirates ahead of the World Cup qualifiers.

SPONSORS

CS2

LVCC Stats

T20 Stats

RL50 Stats

Our Sponsors
Green King IPA
hevey
CMG
brockhurst limousin
T3 Signs
mem saab
Nuffield Health
ecl civil engineering
PUKKA PIES
metcalf
michael graham
briggs forrester
the cube disability
Spees One Sports
Imperial Cars
GRS Group
VW Parkway
stanair
Aspers